Seaside Prize Weekend

  • 22 Feb 2018
  • 7:00 PM
  • 25 Feb 2018
  • 10:00 PM
  • Seaside Institute

Registration

  • Member Registration for the Friday events:

    All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall

    9:00 am - Lecture: Walter Chatham
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Chatham
    12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
    2:00 pm - Lecture: Ernesto Buch
    (Introduction by Roberto Behar)
    3:30 pm - Lecture: Deborah Berke
    5:00 pm - Lucien Steil, Deborah Berke, Alexander Gorlin Book Signing & Reception (at SunDog Books)
  • Member Registration for the Friday events:

    All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall

    9:00 am - Lecture: Walter Chatham
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Chatham
    12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
    2:00 pm - Lecture: Ernesto Buch
    (Introduction by Roberto Behar)
    3:30 pm - Lecture: Deborah Berke
    5:00 pm - Lucien Steil, Deborah Berke, Alexander Gorlin Book Signing & Reception (at SunDog Books)
  • Member registration for the Friday afternoon lecture & tour

    2:00 pm - Lecture: Ernesto Buch
    Introduction by Roberto Behar
    3:30 pm - Lecture: Deborah Berke
  • Member registration for the Friday afternoon lecture & tour

    2:00 pm - Lecture: Ernesto Buch
    Introduction by Roberto Behar
    3:30 pm - Lecture: Deborah Berke
  • Registration for Friday Morning Lecture and Walking Tour

    9:00 am - Lecture: Walter Chatham
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Chatham
  • Registration for Friday Morning Lecture and Walking Tour

    9:00 am - Lecture: Walter Chatham
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Chatham
  • Registration for Invited Media Partners
  • All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall (168 Smolian Circle)
    9:00 am - Lecture: Alexander Gorlin
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Gorlin
    12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
    2:00 pm - Lecture: Robert Orr
    3:30 pm - Walking Tour led by Orr
    6:00 pm - Tribute to Vincent Scully by Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk
    6:30 pm - Prize Award Ceremony
    7:30 pm - Drinks & Buffet Dinner
  • All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall (168 Smolian Circle)
    9:00 am - Lecture: Alexander Gorlin
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Gorlin
    12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
    2:00 pm - Lecture: Robert Orr
    3:30 pm - Walking Tour led by Orr
    6:00 pm - Tribute to Vincent Scully by Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk
    6:30 pm - Prize Award Ceremony
    7:30 pm - Drinks & Buffet Dinner
  • Registration for the Saturday afternoon lecture & tour

    2:00 pm - Lecture: Robert Orr
    3:30 pm - Walking Tour led by Orr
  • Member registration for the Saturday afternoon lecture & tour

    2:00 pm - Lecture: Robert Orr
    3:30 pm - Walking Tour led by Orr
  • Member registration for the Saturday morning lecture & tour

    9:00 am - Lecture: Alexander Gorlin
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Gorlin
  • Registration for the Saturday morning lecture & tour

    9:00 am - Lecture: Alexander Gorlin
    10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Gorlin
  • Member registration for the Saturday Night Dinner only.

    7:30 pm - Dinner and Drinks
    Location: Seaside Assembly Hall
  • Non-Member registration for the Saturday Night Dinner only.

    7:30 pm - Dinner and Drinks
    Location: Seaside Assembly Hall
  • The Seaside Prize Weekend Package provides access to all events.
  • The Seaside Prize Weekend Package offers access to all weekend events.
  • Sunday Registration:

    11:00am - Brunch
  • Sunday Registration:

    11:00am - Brunch
  • Registration for the Thursday events:

    6:00 pm - Lecture: Robert A.M. Stern
    Location: Seaside Assembly Hall

    7:30 pm - Reception & Cuban Dinner Buffet
    Location: The Davis Family Home

Register

The Seaside Institute presents the SEASIDE PRIZE. The Seaside Institute awards the Seaside Prize each year to individuals or organizations who have made significant contributions to the quality and character of our communities. The recipients of the Prize have a major influence on how our towns and cities can best be built and re-built to reflect and promote walkability, diversity, beauty, and sustainability. Seaside Prize fellows are leaders of urban design, planning, architecture, development, and education.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2018
12:00 - 8:00 pm - Registration (pick up registration bags at Academic Village)
6:00 pm - Keynote Lecture: Robert A.M. Stern at the Assembly Hall
7:30 pm.- Reception and Cuban Buffet Dinner at the Davis Home

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2018
All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall (168 Smolian Circle)
9:00 am - Lecture: Walter Chatham
10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Chatham
12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
2:00 pm - Lecture: Ernesto Buch (Introduction by Roberto Behar)
3:30 pm - Lecture: Deborah Berke
5:00 pm - Lucien Steil, Deborah Berke, Alexander Gorlin Book Signing & Reception (at SunDog Books)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2018
All lectures are held at the Seaside Assembly Hall (168 Smolian Circle)
9:00 am - Lecture: Alexander Gorlin
10:30 am - Walking Tour led by Gorlin
12:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)
2:00 pm - Lecture: Robert Orr
3:30 pm - Walking Tour led by Orr
6:00 pm - Tribute to Vincent Scully by Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk
6:30 pm - Prize Award Ceremony
7:30 pm - Drinks & Buffet Dinner

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2018
11:00 am - Brunch

Accommodations can be booked through Seaside Homeowners Collection. Please call for reservations, (850)-231-3132.

Other accommodations are available through Sunburst Rentals, (850)-231-6954. 

Thank you to the following Seaside Homeowners who are graciously housing our winners during Seaside Prize Weekend:
Chick and Linda Sward
Bill and Mary Florence Forsyth
Helen and Jim Carreker



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software